PROGRAM
International Cancer Screening Network Conference 2019
Screening in Balance

De Doelen ICC Rotterdam
Schouwburgplein 50
3012 CL Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Organized by Erasmus MC (Dept. of Public Health) and NCI (Center for Global Health)

Day 1 – Monday, June 3

9.00 am – 4:00 pm
Registration

9.00 am – 4:00 pm
Posters set-up (WEELDE ROOM)

10.00 am – 11.30 am
Concurrent sessions 1 (open working groups):

Open working group: Auditing the effectiveness of cervical screening in High Income Countries & toolkit for Low and Middle Income Countries (Chairs Alex Castanon / Mona Saraiya) (RUYS ROOM)
Full description

Open working group: longitudinal adherence to FIT screening (Chairs Paul Doria-Rose / Carlo Senore) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
Full description

Open working group: Assessment of International Mammography Screening Skills (AIMSS) (Chairs Mireille Broeders / Bonnie Yankaskas  / Robert Smith) (VORM ROOM)
Full description

11.30 am – 12.45 pm
Posters & Lunch at De Doelen

12.45 pm – 2.15 pm
Concurrent sessions 2 (workshops):

  • Open interactive workshop on overdiagnosis in breast cancer screening (Chairs Elsebeth Lynge / Jean-Luc Bulliard) (VORM ROOM)
    Full description
  • Open interactive workshop on individualized screening for colorectal cancer (Chairs Linda Rabeneck / Antonio Ponti) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description
  • Open interactive workshop on Health Technology Assessment (Chairs Iris Lansdorp-Vogelaar / James O’Mahony) (RUYS ROOM)
    Full description

2.15 pm – 2.45 pm
Break

2.45 pm – 3.00 pm
Opening remarks (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)

3.00 pm – 5.15 pm
Plenary session 1:

  • Impact of screening policies (Submitted abstracts) (Chairs Stephen Taplin / Harry de Koning) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

5.15 pm – 6.00 pm
Plenary debate 1:

  • ICSN Future (Panel discussion) (Chairs Stephen Taplin / Douglas Puricelli Perin / Amanda Vogel) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)

6.30 pm – 8.00 pm
Reception with drinks at Rotterdam Town Hall & Recognition of the scholarships

Day 2 – Tuesday, June 4

8.00 am – 4.00 pm
Registration

8.00 am – 12.00 pm
Posters set-up (WEELDE ROOM)

8.30 am – 9.30 am
Welcome and Keynote presentations “Imaging or blood”

(Chairs Harry de Koning / Stephen Taplin) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)

  • Welcome (Ernst Kuipers – Chairman of the Board of Directors, Erasmus MC)
  • Keynote: Artificial Intelligence (Wiro Niessen)
  • Keynote: Liquid Biopsies (Caroline Dive)

9.30 am – 10.00 am
Break

10.00 am – 11.30 pm
Plenary Session 2:

  • Novel strategies in screening (Chairs Harry de Koning / Stephen Taplin) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

11.30 am – 12.45 pm
Posters & Lunch at De Doelen

12.45 pm – 2.00 pm
Concurrent Sessions 3:

  • Cancer screening in low- and middle income countries (Chairs Stephen Taplin / David Weller) (VORM ROOM)
    Full description
  • Lung cancer screening (Chairs David Baldwin / Harry de Koning) (RUYS ROOM)
    Full description
  • Controversial issues in screening (Chairs Elsebeth Lynge / Robert Smith) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

2:00 am – 2.30 pm
Break

2.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Concurrent Sessions 4:

  • Impact of screening policies and strategies in cervical cancer screening (Chairs Mona Saraiya / Jean-Luc Bulliard) (RUYS ROOM)
    Full description
  • Impact of screening policies and strategies in colorectal cancer screening (Chairs Linda Rabeneck / Nereo Segnan) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description
  • Impact of screening policies and strategies in breast cancer screening (VORM ROOM)
    Full description

4.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Plenary Intermezzo

(WILLEM BURGER ROOM)

4.30 pm – 5.15 pm
Plenary Debate 2:

  • From evidence to guidelines to implementation (Chairs Robert Smith / Berit Andersen) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

6.30 pm – 10.30 pm

Network & Group Dinner at ss Rotterdam (pre-registration and payment required)
With special guest

Day 3 – Wednesday, June 5

8.00 am – 10.00 am
Registration

8.30 am – 9.45 am
Plenary Session 3:

  • Individualized screening (Chairs Mireille Broeders / Robert Smith) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

9.30 am – 10.15 am
Plenary Debate 3:

  • Communicating in personalized cancer screening (Chairs David Baldwin / Aruna Kamineni) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

10.15 am – 10.45 am
Break

10.45 am – 12.35 pm
Plenary Session 4:

  • Communicating screening in balance (Chairs Livia Giordano / Linda Rabeneck) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

12.35 pm – 1.45 pm
Posters & Lunch at De Doelen

1.45 pm – 3.30 pm
Plenary Session 5:

  • Reaching the hard-to-reach populations (Chairs David Weller / Mona Saraiya) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)
    Full description

3.30 pm – 4.00 pm
Break

4.00 pm – 5.15 pm
Plenary Session 6:

  • State of the art in research (Chairs Iris Lansdorp-Vogelaar / Antonio Ponti) (WILLEM BURGER ROOM)

5.15 pm – 5.30 pm
Closure
(Harry de Koning / Stephen Taplin)